Kyivan Rulers - Rus', Ruthenian and East Slavic Rulers

Rurik of Novgorod
Reign: 864-879
Titles: varangian chieftan, prince of Holmgard Ladoga
Other names: Roderick, Hrōþirīk(i)az, Hrœrekr, Rorik, Rodrigo, Rørik, Rúrik, Roderyk, Roderik,
Born: ?
Died: 879
Mother: ?
Father: ?
Spouse: ?
Children: Igor I of Kyiv
Origin: probably Wendish, but may be northern


Oleg of Novgorod
Reign: 879-912
Titles: varangian grand prince of Rus'
Other names: Helgi
Born: ?
Died: 912, Kyiv or Aldeigjuborg
Mother: ?
Father: ?
Spouse: ?
Children: ?
Dynasty: probably none


Igor I of Kyiv 
Reign: 912-945
Titles: varangian ruler of Kyivan Rus', prince of Rus'
Other names: Ingvar
Born:
Died: 945 in Iskorosten
Mother: ukrainian?
Father: Rurik
Spouse:
Children: Sviatoslav I of Kyiv

Olga of Kyiv
Reign: 945-963/2/9
Titles:
Other names: Olgha, Volga, Allogia, Helga, Olena, Elena, Hailaga
Born: ca 890 or 881/871/879, Plisnensk (near Lviv)
Died: 11 july 969, Kyiv
Mother: Olena, daughter of Budymyr
Father: Gostomisle or Vladimir-Rasate (Vladimir of Bulgaria)
Spouse: Igor I of Kyiv
Children: Sviatoslav I of Kyiv


Sviatoslav I of Kyiv
Reign: 945-972
Titles: prince of Rus'
Other names:  Σφενδοσθλάβος, Sphendosthlabos
Born: 942 in Kyiv
Died: march 972 on the island of Khortytsia in Dnipro
Mother: Olga of Kyiv (regent 945-964) born in Plisnensk nera Lviv, other names: Olena, Helga
Father: Igor I of Kyiv
Spouse: Predslava (bulgarian princess?), Malusha
Children: With Predslava: Yaropolk I of Kyiv, Oleg; With Malusha: Volodymyr I of Kyiv
Origin: Ukrainian-northern


Yaropolk I of Kyiv
Reign: 972-980
Titles: prince of Rus'
Other names: Iaropolk
Born: 950
Died: 980 in fort Roden, today Kaniv (river Ros)
Mother: Predslava (bulgarian princess?)
Father: Sviatoslav I of Kyiv
Spouse:
Children: Sviatopolk I of Kyiv
Ogirin: Ukrainian-Bulgarian


Volodymyr I of Kyiv
Reign: 980-1015
Titles: prince of novgorod, grand prince of Kyiv
Other names: the great, Valdamarr Sveinaldsson
Born: ca 958
Died: 15 july 1015 in Berestove (Kyiv Region), aged 57
Mother: Malusha (may be of northern ogirin)
Father: Sviatoslav I of Kyiv
Spouse: Allogia, Rogneda of Polotsk, Adela, Malfrida, Anna Porphyrogenita a granddaughter of Otto the Great
Children: Izyaslav of Polotsk, Yaroslav the Wise, Mstislav of Chernihiv, Saint Boris, Saint Gleb, Maria Dobroniega of Kyiv, Agatha (possibly)


Sviatopolk I of Kyiv
Reign: 1015-1019
Titles: the accursed, prince of Turov, grand prince of Rus'
Other names: Sventopluk
Born: 980
Died: 1019
Mother: ?
Father: Yaropolk I of Kyiv
Spouse: a daughter of Bolesław I Chrobry
Children:


Yaroslav (the wise)
Reign: 1019-1054
Titles: prince of Novgorod and Rostov, grand prince of Kyiv
Other names:
Born: ca 978
Died: 20 february 1054, aged 76
Mother: Rogneda of Polotsk
Father: Volodymyr I of Kyiv
Spouse: Ingegerd Olofsdotter of Sweden ? (Irene, Irina) (6 sons and 4 daughters)
Children: with Ingegerd Olofsdotter of Sweden: Anne of Kyiv (queen Anna of France), queen Anastasia of hungary, queen Elisabeth of Norway (Elisif of Kyiv), Vsevolod, Agatha (wife of Edward the Exile), Igor Yaroslavich, Iziaslav I of Kyiv, Sviatoslav, Volodymyr of Novgorod, sixth son?


Iziaslav I of Kyiv
Reign: 1054-1068
Titles: prince of Turov and Novgorod, grand prince of Kyiv
Other names:
Born: ca 1024
Died: 3 october 1078 in Nezhatyva Nyva
Mother: Ingegerd Olofsdotter of Sweden (a daughter of Olof Skötkonung)
Father: Yaroslav the wise
Spouse: Gertrude of Poland (Casimir's sister)
Children: Yaropolk, Sviatopolk II of Kyiv, Mstislav


Sviatoslav II of Kyiv
Reign: 1073-1076
Titles: prince of Chernihiv, grand prince of Kyiv
Other names:
Born:
Died:
Mother:
Father:
Spouse:
Children:


Vsevolod I of Kyiv
Reign: 1078-1093
Titles: grand prince of Kyiv
Other names: Vissivald
Born: ca 1030
Died: 13 april 1093, aged  63
Mother: Ingegerd Olofsdotter (a daughter of Olof Skötkonung)
Father: Yaroslav the wise
Spouse: Anastasia (?–1067); Anna, a daughter of the Cuman Khan (?–1111)
Children: with Anastasia: Vladimir, Ionna; with Anna: Eupraxia, Rostislav, Catherine, Maria


Sviatopolk II of Kyiv
Reign: 1093-1113
Titles: prince of Turov and Novgorod, grand prince of Kyiv
Other names:
Born: 8 november 1050
Died: 16 april 1113 in Vyshhorod, aged 62
Mother: Gertrude of Poland (Casimir's sister)
Father: Iziaslav I of Kyiv
Spouse: Premyslid princess (bohemian)
Children: Briachislav, Iziaslav, Maria; with Premyslid princess: Jaroslav, Anna, Zbyslava of Kyiv (b.1085/90-d.1113, Сбыслава Ярославна, Yaroslavs daughter?), Predslava


Volodymyr II
Reign: 1113-1125
Titles: prince of Smolensk Perejaslav Chernihiv, grand prince of Rus
Other names: Monomachos (Vasili, Basileios)
Born: 1053
Died: 19 may 1125
Mother: Anastasia of Bizantium
Father: Vsevolod I of Kyiv
Spouse:
Children:


Mstislav I of Kyiv
Reign: 1125-1132
Titles: grand prince of Kyiv
Other names: Theodore, Harald (after grandfather Harold II of England))
Born: 1 June 1076 in Turov
Died: 14 April 1132 in Kyiv, aged 55
Mother: Gytha of Wessex
Father:
Spouse: Christina Ingesdotter of Sweden (Swedish: Kristina Ingesdotter), Liubava Dmitrievna
Children:

...

Read more on www.Historiebloggen.nu